FELPHAM and MIDDLETON
     HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

SHOW RESULTS 2017

ROSE & SWEET PEA SHOW
TROPHIES;

THE SALMON CUP:   S. Harris
(for the most outstanding rose exhibit)

70th ANNIVERSARY CUP:  S Harris
(for most points in rose classes)

THE LOVEYS CUP:  M Howard
(for most outstanding sweet pea exhibit)

NATIONAL SWEET PEA MEDAL:  M Howard
(for most points in sweet pea classes)

V.P.A. TROPHY:  P Foster
(for most points in classes 22-35)

THE WATSON CUP:  A Travers
(for best pot plant)

THE FLORAL ART BOWL:  S Dean
(for best exhibit in floral art)

THE THORNDYKE CUP:  M B Howard
(for most points in fruit & vegetables)

HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY TROPHY:  K Hay
(For most points in show)


ROSES

1.    Rose bud made up as a man’s buttonhole.

1st  R Ball    2nd  G Argent    3rd  S Abbot

2.    One specimen large flower rose, any variety

1st  G Argent    2nd  S Harris    3rd    P Sedgwick

3.    Three large roses, mixed colours, any variety

1st  S Harris    2nd  K Hay    3rd    P Foster

4.    Three large pink roses, any variety

1st  P Foster    2nd  K Hay

 
5.    Three large white or cream roses, any variety

1st  P Foster    2nd  K Hay

6.    Three large yellow roses, any variety (no entries)


7.    Three large red roses, any variety

1st  S Harris    2nd  K Hay

8.    One bowl or vase of mixed large roses

1st  S Harris    2nd  J Eggins    3rd  P Foster

9.    Cycle blooms, 1 bud, 1 perfect, 1 full

1st  K Hay

10.    Two stems of cluster roses

1st  S Harris    2nd  I Harding    3rd     P Foster

11.    Three large bicolour roses (no entries)


SMELL & VOTE

12    Most fragrant rose:  G Argent

13    Most fragrant sweet pea:  C Dunham


SWEET PEAS

14    One vase mixed sweet peas, 12 stems

1st  M Howard    2nd  J Hamilton    3rd  K Hay

15     Three vases sweet peas, 5 stems, different colour in each vase

1st  P Sedgwick

16    One vase of pink sweet peas, 5 stems

1st    M Howard    2nd  R Holm    3rd  P Sedgwick

17    One vase  of lavender or mauve sweet peas, 5 stems,

1st    M Howard    2nd  R Holm    3rd  P Sedgwick

18    One vase sweet peas, 5 stems, any one colour except pink, lavender or mauve

1st    M Howard    2nd  R Holm    3rd  P Sedgwick

19    One vase bi-colour sweet peas, 5 stems

1st    R Holm    2nd  J Hamilton

20    One vase sweet peas, any variety or varieties

1st    K Hay    2nd  R Holm    3rd     J Hamilton

21    One specimen sweet pea, any colour or variety

1st    K Hay    2nd  S Abbot


22    Five stems pansies

1st   J Hamilton    2nd  D Faircloth    3rd  M B Howard

23    Five stems violas

1st  D Faircloth    2nd  J Hamilton

24    One vase of mixed flowers

1st  P Foster    2nd  S Harris    3rd  S Abbot

25    Three stems of flowering shrubs

1st  P Scrase    2nd  S Abbot    3rd  M B Howard

26    Vase of mixed foliage

1st  S Dean    2nd  C Dunham    3rd  R Ball


27    Three stems of clematis

1st  R Holm    2nd  M B Howard    3rd  S Harris

28    One spike of delphinium

1st  G Argent

29    Three stems of iris (no entries)

 

30    One spike of lupin

2nd   S Abbot

31    One spike of arum lily

1st  P Sedgwick    2nd  I Harding    3rd  J Smith

32    Three stems of alstromeria

1st  P Puleston    2nd   C Dunham    3rd  A Travers

33    Five stems of pinks

1st  K Hay    2nd  S Harris    3rd  A Travers

34    Three stems of any other flower

1st  P Foster    2nd  R Ball    3rd  P Scrace

35    Five hosta leaves

1st  I Harding    2nd  R Ball    3rd  P Puleston

36    One pot orchid

1st  R Ball    2nd  I Harding    3rd  A Travers

37    One pot plant - flowering

1st  A Travers    2nd  S Abbot    3rd  P Puleston

38    One pot plant - foliage

1st  P Puleston    2nd  S Abbot    3rd  R Roland

39    One cactus

1st  R Devaney    2nd  A Evans    3rd  I Harding

40    One succulent

1st  G Argent    2nd  S Abbot    3rd  I Harding

41    One specimen fern

1st  S Abbot    2nd  I Harding    3rd  R Devaney
 

42    One bonsai

1st  R Devaney


FRUIT & VEGETABLES 

43    Five stems of mixed herbs

1st  S Abbot    2nd  J Smith    3rd  M B Howard

44    Nine broad beans

1st P Sedgwick    2nd  M Willmott    3rd  M B Howard

45    Five potatoes

2nd  M B Howard    3rd  P Sedgwick

46    Two lettuces

3rd  M B Howard

47    Any other vegetable

1st  S Harris    2nd  J Hamilton    3rd  M Willmott

48    Fifteen gooseberries

1st  M B Howard    2nd  K Hay    3rd  S Abbot

49    Five sticks rhubarb

1st  M B Howard    2nd  S Abbot    3rd  P Sedgwick

50    Ten strawberries

1st  S Harris    2nd  J Hamilton    3rd  P Sedgwick

51    Any other fruit - one kind

1st  K Hay    2nd  P Sedgwick    3rd  J Eggins

FLORAL ART

52    A Good Read

1st  S Dean    2nd  J Eggins    3rd  A Travers
 

53    Wedding Day

1st  S Dean    2nd  C Dunham    3rd  A Travers

54    A Miniature – It’s a Small World

1st  S Dean    2nd  J Eggins    3rd  D Faircloth

55    Novice Class – a Table Arrangement

1st  R Rowland



SPRING SHOW

TROPHIES;

 THE ALAN TWAITES MEMORIAL TROPHY:  David Donovan

(Most outstanding exhibit in Daffodil Classes)

THE DAFFODIL SOCIETY MEDAL:  Sandra Harris

(Most points in Daffodil Classes)

 THE TRAVERS TROPHY:  Margaret Howard

(Most points in Flower Classes excluding Daffodils)

PATSY FOSTER TROPHY:  Colin Bennett

(Best Orchid in Show)

THE ROSSITER CUP:  David Donovan

(Most outstanding Horticultural Exhibit)

 THE BALL TROPHY:  Chris Dunham

(Best exhibit in Floral Art)

 THE SALMON TANKARD:  Ann Travers

(Most points in Cookery Classes.

 THE JAMES CUP:  Sue Abbot

(Most points in Handicrafts)

 THE FELPHAM & MIDDLETON HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY TROPHY:  David Donovan

(Most points in Show)

 
CHILDREN’S AWARDS (Most points in Children’s Classes)

7 years and Under:  Jacob Abbot

8-14 years:  Alice Sanders

 FLOWERS AND POT PLANTS

 1.        One bloom Trumpet Daffodil

1st  P Sedgwick           2nd  S Harris           3rd  D Donovan

 2.         Three blooms of Trumpet Daffodils

1st     S Harris             2nd  C Dunham 

        3.   Five blooms of Trumpet Daffodils

1st  S Harris                

4.        One  bloom large cupped Daffodil

1st  K Hay                   2nd  S Harris                     3rd  D Donovan

 5.        Three  blooms of large cupped Daffodils

1st  K Hay                   2nd  P Sedgwick               3rd  C Bryan

6.        Five blooms of large cupped Daffodils

1st  D Donovan           2nd  C Bryan          

7.        One  bloom small cupped Daffodil

1st  D Donovan           2nd  S Harris                     3rd  S Abbot

8.        Three blooms small cupped Daffodils

1st  S Abbot                2nd  C Bryan                    3rd  D Donovan

9.      Five blooms small cupped Daffodils

1st  D Donovan          

10.    Three blooms bi-colour Daffodils

1st  S Faircloth            2nd  S Harris                    

11.    Three blooms double Daffodils

1st  P Slater                 2nd  P Scrace                    3rd  S Faircloth

 

12.    Five blooms miniature Daffodils

1st  S Harris                 2nd E Sanders                   3rd  M Howard

13.    Five blooms miniature multi-headed Daffodils

 1st A Travers       

14.    Mixed Daffodils

1st  D Donovan           2nd  S Harris                     3rd  C Dunham

15.    Three stems multi-headed Narcissi

1st  S Faircloth            2nd  P Dawson                 3rd  S Harris

 16. Three blooms, one variety any Daffodil

1st  D Donovan           2nd  S Harris                     3rd  A Travers

17.     Three Tulips

1st  C Bryan                2nd  M Howard                3rd  S Faircloth

18.    Hyacinths

1st  A Travers              2nd  J Smith                      3rd  S Faircloth

19.    Spring Flowers

 1st  M Howard           2nd  C Dunham                3rd  G Argent

20.    Flowering Shrubs

1st  J Coxhead             2nd  A Travers                  3rd  P Sedgwick

21.    Five blooms Pansies

1st  S Faircloth           

22.    Five blooms Hellebores

1st  M Howard            2nd  S Harris                     3rd  S Abbot

23.  Camellia

1st  P Slater                 2nd  P Sedgwick               3rd  J Coxhead

24.  Any Bulbs or Corms

1st  C Dunham            2nd  A Travers                  3rd  S Harris

25. One Pot Polyanthus or Primrose.

1st  G Beaven              2nd  C Bryan                    3rd  G Argent

26.  Alpine or Rock Garden

1st  I Jordan                 2nd  P Slater                     3rd  S Abbot

27.  A Cactus or Succulent

1st  G Argent               2nd  D Donovan               3rd  P Sedgwick

28.  House or Pot Plant in bloom

1st  S Faircloth            2nd  S Harris                     3rd  P Slater

29.  House or Pot Plant with Ornamental foliage.

1st  I Jordan                 2nd  S Abbot                    3rd  D Donovan

30.   One pot of Orchids

1st  C Bennett             2nd  J Coxhead                 3rd  S Harris

 SMELL AND VOTE.           

31.    Daffodil – most fragrant bloom of Daffodil/Narcissi judged by the votes of the visitors:
1st  S Faircloth

32.    4 Items in a Trug or Basket.

1st  S Harris                 2nd  K Hay                       3rd  M Howard

 VEGETABLES 

33.    Any Vegetable

1st  M Howard            2nd  D Donovan

 34. Three kinds of Herbs

1st  I Jordan                 2nd  M Howard                3rd  K Hay

  35. Three sticks Rhubarb

1st  P Sedgwick           2nd  S Faircloth                3rd   I Jordan

 FLORAL ART

36.    Be My Valentine

1st  E Anderson           2nd  A Travers                  3rd  C Dunham

  37. Spring Fever

1st  C Dunham            2nd  E Anderson               3rd  A Travers

 38. A Petite incorporating a Wine Glass

1st  P Dawson             2nd  I Jordan                     3rd  R Ball

 HANDICRAFT

40.    A Painting in Oils or Watercolour

1st  P Dawson            

41.    An item of Handicraft

1st  K Hay                   2nd  P Slater                     3rd  S Abbot

42.    A Knitted or Crocheted item

1st  V Black                 2nd  S Abbot                    3rd  K Hay

 43.An item of Hand Stitched Needlecraft.

1st  G Kriehn               2nd  S Abbot                    3rd  S Faircloth

44. An item of Machine Stitched Needlework

1st  S Abbot                2nd  S Faircloth

45. An Easter Bonnet

1st  S Abbot                2nd  M Howard

 46. A Thank You Card

1st  P Slater                 2nd  M Howard

PHOTOGRAPHY

47. I can see for Miles.

1st  P More                  2nd  P Dawson                 3rd  S Abbot

 48. Wheels

1st  P Sedgwick           2nd  P More                      3rd  P Dawson

 49. A Portrait.

1st  S Abbot                2nd  P More                      3rd  P Dawson

 COOKERY

 50. Individual Pasta Salad

1st  K Hay                   2nd  M Howard

 51. Four Hot Cross Buns

1st  K Hay

52. Four Easter Biscuits

1st  A Travers              2nd  M Howard                3rd  K Hay

 53. French Apple Tart.

1st  A Travers              2nd  K Hay

54.    Lemon Drizzle Cake

1st  A Travers              2nd  K Hay                       3rd  R Ball

  55. Orange Marmalade.

1st  D Donovan           2nd  A Travers                  3rd  M Howard

  56. Citrus Marmalade

1st  D Donovan           2nd  A Travers                  3rd  M Howard

 57 Chutney or Pickle

1st  D Donovan           2nd  J Coxhead                 3rd  A Travers

 CHILDREN.  7 years and under

 58. Cress grown in an unusual container.

1st  Jacob Abbot          2nd  Jessica Willmott

59. An Easter Bonnet.

1st  Jacob Abbot

60. A Snake made from plant materials.
1st  Jacob Abbot

61. Five Marzipan Sweets.

1st  Toby                      2nd  Lewis R                    3rd  Mason
(1st Felpham Beaver Scouts)

62. A Mothering Sunday Card

1st  Jacob Abbot

8 – 14 years.

 64. Four Chocolate Brownies

1st  Alice Sanders        2nd  Bethany Sanders

65. A Potato Print Design

1st  Alice Sanders

66. A Photograph of Felpham Beach

1st  Alice Sanders        2nd  Bethany Sanders

     67. A Mothering Sunday Card

1st  Alice Sanders        2nd  Bethany Sanders